Formulations

Hinguvachadi Churnam

In simple terms

Hinguvachadi Churnam is a spiced powder whose lead ingredient is Hingu, asafoetida. The tradition uses it to kindle a weak digestive fire and to settle the windy, unsettled feeling Ayurveda links to Vata.

Part used
Hingu (asafoetida) with Vacha, dry ginger, Pippali, aromatic seeds and rock salt
Taste (rasa)
Mostly pungent, with bitter and a little salt (katu, tikta, lavana)
Quality (guna)
Light, dry and penetrating (laghu, ruksha, tikshna)
Energy (virya)
Warming (ushna)
After digestion (vipaka)
Pungent after digestion (katu)
Action (karma)
Kindles the digestive fire and settles downward-moving Vata (deepana, vatanulomana)

What it is

Hinguvachadi Churnam is a churnam, a powder. A churnam is simply dried herbs ground fine and blended together, the most everyday form of Ayurvedic medicine and the easiest to take. This one is a warm, savoury, spiced powder rather than a sweet one.

The name lists its two leading ingredients. Hingu is asafoetida, the strong-smelling resin used across Indian kitchens. Vacha is the calamus root, an aromatic, warming herb. The adi on the end means “and the others”, so the name reads “the powder of Hingu, Vacha and the rest”. Hingu sets the character, and a handful of warming kitchen spices fill it out.

What Ayurveda uses it for

Hinguvachadi Churnam is, before anything else, a digestive powder. The tradition reaches for it when the digestive fire, the agni, has gone weak and cold: when the belly feels windy and bloated, digestion is slow and irregular, and there is the gripey, unsettled quality the texts associate with Vata.

Two ideas sit behind it. The first is deepana, kindling the fire, which the warming spices do directly. The second is moving Vata in its proper downward direction, which the texts call settling Apana Vata, the part of Vata that governs the lower belly and elimination. When wind is trapped and moving the wrong way, the body feels distended and uneasy; this powder is meant to coax that movement back into its natural course.

Because the same windy, cold quality of Vata can show up in the joints and the framework of the body as well as in the gut, the classical texts also name Hinguvachadi-type powders where that unsettled Vata quality is at work more widely.

How it is made

The powder is made in the classical way set out for all churnams. Each herb is dried thoroughly, then ground on its own into a fine powder, fine enough that it passes through cloth without grit. Only then are the powders weighed and blended together, so that every pinch of the finished churnam carries the same balance.

The herbs around Hingu are mostly warming, aromatic and carminative, the kind that ease wind. Vacha, the calamus root, is warming and penetrating. Dry ginger, Shunthi, kindles the fire and is gentle on a cold stomach. Pippali, long pepper, warms while finishing a touch sweet. Aromatic seeds add their carminative, wind-easing quality, and a little rock salt, the form Ayurveda prizes most, helps carry the whole blend and keeps it stable.

Hingu itself is strong, so the tradition uses it in a small proportion and often folds it in last, so its character runs through the powder without overwhelming it. Finished, the churnam is kept in a closed, dry container away from light and damp, which is how a well-made powder holds its qualities.

Good to know

Hinguvachadi Churnam is a warming, pungent powder. The tradition takes it in small amounts, usually stirred into something warm such as water or ghee, and it leans towards the cold, windy Vata picture rather than a hot one. The classical texts give its herbs, its proportions and its timing, and the right amount for a given person rests with the practitioner.

This entry describes the classical Ayurvedic understanding of the preparation. It is not medical advice, and anyone with a health condition should speak to a qualified practitioner.

Frequently asked

Why is asafoetida the lead ingredient? Because the tradition values Hingu for exactly the work the powder is named for: kindling a weak fire, easing trapped wind, and carrying Vata in its proper downward direction. It is strong, so it leads in small amounts while the spices around it fill out the blend.

How is it usually taken? As a powder, a small amount stirred into something warm such as warm water or a little ghee. The warm vehicle suits the warming, digestive nature of the blend.

Is it warming or cooling? Warming. It is built for the cold, windy, sluggish quality the texts call Vata, which is why those with a markedly hot constitution are advised to take it carefully and under guidance.

Hingu kindles the fire, carries Vata in its proper downward course, and eases the wind-bound belly.

After the classical tradition, on Hingu

Frequently asked questions

What is Hinguvachadi Churnam used for?

Hinguvachadi Churnam is a warming Ayurvedic powder built around Hingu, asafoetida. The texts class it as deepana and vatanulomana, so it is traditionally used to kindle a weak digestive fire and to settle downward-moving Vata. It is a classic reach for a windy, bloated, unsettled stomach, cramping and sluggish digestion with trapped gas.

How do you take Hinguvachadi Churnam?

This churnam is a fine powder, usually taken in a small dose of a few grams, often with warm water, buttermilk or ghee before or with meals. The anupana is chosen to suit the person. Because it is warming and pungent, the exact dose and carrier are best confirmed with a qualified Ayurvedic practitioner.

Which dosha does Hinguvachadi Churnam balance?

Hinguvachadi Churnam mainly settles Vata, especially the downward Apana Vata behind bloating, gas and colicky discomfort. Its pungent, bitter and lightly salty rasa, with warming Hingu and Vacha, kindles Agni and moves stuck wind. Being heating, it is used with more care in high Pitta or where there is acidity and burning.

Is Hinguvachadi Churnam good for gas and bloating?

In classical Ayurveda it is one of the standard powders for Vata-type digestive complaints such as adhmana, distension, and trapped gas. The Hingu, Vacha and warming spices are held to move Apana Vata downward and rekindle digestion, easing bloating and cramps. It is best used under guidance and not where there is a burning, acidic stomach.

Can I take Hinguvachadi Churnam every day?

It is often used as a short course with meals during bouts of poor digestion and wind rather than indefinitely. Because the formula is warming and pungent, long or daily use should be guided by a qualified practitioner, who will judge your Agni and Pitta. Pregnant women should use it only on specific advice.

References

  1. Sahasrayogam, Churna section, on Hinguvachadi Churnam.
  2. Ashtanga Hridayam, on the management of Vata with warming, penetrating substances.
  3. Bhavaprakasha Nighantu, on Hingu and Vacha.
Editorial standards More in Churnam (Herbal Powders) Updated 13 September 2025